Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
Awards

Frank A. Broome, Sr., O.D., Lifetime Achievement Award

1992       Dr. Frank Broome, Sr.

1993       Dr. James A. Loomis

1994       Dr. Emanuel Pushkin

1997       Dr. Mario Perez

1999       Dr. Jack B. Wolfe

2000       Dr. Edward K. Walker

2001       Dr. Charles E. Wyett

2005       Dr. James W. Watts

2006       Dr. Leonard Cherdack

2007       Dr. Arthur T. Young

2008       Dr. Daniel Houghton

2009       Dr. Don E. Williamson

2011       Dr. Stephen A. Morris

2012       Dr. Frederick Bergman

2013       Dr. Peter D. Liane*

2014       Dr. Judith Clay

2015       Dr. Ronald R. Foreman

2016       Dr. Sidney J. Stern

 

Outstanding Local Society Member

1999       Dr. William D. Tanke

2000       Dr. Art T. Young

2001       Dr. Sonya Braudway

2002       Dr. Karen F. Perry

2003       Dr. David W. Rouse

2004       Dr. David M. Rubin

2006       Dr. Carl E. Doughty

2007       Dr. Alan P. Levitt

2008       Dr. Spencer Meckstroth

2009       Dr. Patricia L. Bailey

2010       Dr. Stuart I. Kaplan

2011       Dr. Rebecca Del Moral

2013       Dr. Brandee O. Marciano

2014       Dr. Sonya Braudway

2015       Dr. Jennifer Ham Major

2016       Dr. Peter A. Santisi

2017       Dr. Kelly Nilsson

 

Edward K. Walker, O.D., Optometrist of the Decade Award

1980       Dr. Edward K. Walker

1981       Dr. O.C. Clark

1982       Dr. Emanuel Pushkin

1983       Dr. Hugh E. Hudson

1984       Dr. Frank Altleri

1985       Dr. Jack B. Wolfe

1986       Dr. Daniel Houghton

1987       Dr. James A. Stephens

1988       Dr. Leonard Cherdack

1989       Dr. Arthur Bardenheier

1990       Dr. Ronald R. Foreman

1991       Dr. Howard Braverman

1992       Dr. Stephen A. Morris

1994       Dr. Alan P. Fisher

1995       Dr. Don E. Williamson

1996       Dr. James W. Andrews

1997       Dr. Peter D. Liane*

1998       Dr. John McClane, III

1999       Dr. Raymond W. Pierie

2000       Dr. Sidney J. Stern

2001       Dr. Jon S. Jacobs

2004       Dr. Judith A. Clay

2005       Dr. Christopher King

2006       Dr. Alan H. Shaffer

2008       Dr. Timothy Underhill

2010       Dr. Terrance Naberhaus

2014       Dr. David Loshin

2015       Dr. Kenneth W. Lawson

2016       Dr. Stephen R. Kepley

2017       Dr. Barry Frauens

 

Young Optometrist of the Year Award

2006       Dr. Douglas Reynolds

2008       Dr. Thomas Streeter

2009       Dr. Joni Scott Weideman

2011       Dr. Denise Burns-LeGros

2012       Dr. Adam Stelzer

2013       Dr. Teresita A. Bollar

2014       Dr. Roxanne Buffano

2015       Dr. Smith Blanc

2016       Dr. Michelle Levin

2017       Dr. Todd Dimmick

 

Florida’s Optometrist of the Year Award

1969       Dr. Hugh E. Hudson

1970       Dr. Howard P Winton

1971       Dr. Leonard Cherdack

1976       Dr. Wayne Matthews

1977       Dr. James A. Stephens

1980       Dr. Donnie D. Dance

1981       Dr. George L. Haffer

1982       Dr. Ronald R. Foreman

1983       Dr. Stephen F. Phillips

1984       Dr. Jon S. Jacobs

1985       Dr. Frank Broome, Jr.

1986       Dr. Howard Braverman

1987       Dr. Don E. Williamson

1988       Dr. Brian P. Den Beste

1989       Dr. Michael Walby

1990       Dr. Alan P. Fisher

1991       Dr. James W. Andrews

1992       Dr. Peter D. Liane*

1993       Dr. John McMlane, III

1994       Dr. Raymond W. Pierie

1995       Dr. James W. Watts

1996       Dr. Gary L. Barker

1997       Dr. Sidney J. Stern

1998       Dr. Karen S. Wolf

1999       Dr. Christopher B. King

2000       Dr. Alice Sterling

2001       Dr. Alan H. Shaffer

2002       Dr. Judith A. Clay

2003       Dr. Michael F. Carelli

2004       Dr. Stephen R. Kepley

2005       Dr. Timothy Underhill

2006       Dr. Barry J. Frauens

2007       Dr. Judith L. Schaffer

2008       Dr. Terrance Naberhaus

2009       Dr. John J. McSoley

2010       Dr. David S. Loshin

2011       Dr. Emilio H. Balius

2013       Dr. Kenneth W. Lawson

2014       Dr. Kenneth D. Boyle

2015       Dr. David W. Rouse

2016       Dr. Stuart I. Kaplan

2017       Dr. Carl Spear

 

Presidential Award

2016      Dr. Clifford 'Chip' Parker

2017      Dr. Michelle Levin

 

Layperson of the Year Award

1969       Judge C.O. Andrews

1972       Stanley Schwartz, FHP

1974       Henry Ellis

1976       James McCracken

1981       Wendy Leader

1982       Francis Chambers

1987       Ken Sarvis/Edith Dunlap

1988       Mildred Gardner

1989       C. Rod Presnell

1990       Steve Everett

1993       Greg Moore

1997       Gayle Bas

1998       Lynne Peterson

1999       Amy Merrill

2001       Kenneth L. Franklin

2002       Steve Landon

2006       Leonard A. Carson, Esq.

2009       John E. Griffin, Esq.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal